Meetings

 

Programme of Events 2019/20
(meetings every third Tuesday with exception of December)

15 January 2019 The Groninger Meeuwen Breed – Stewart Mills
19 February 2019 The Pecking Order – Christchurch NZ Poultry Club
19 March 2019 Annual General Meeting followed by ChickenAlia
16 April 2019 The History of Japanese Long Tailed Birds – Ian Lambert
21 May 2019 TBC
18 June 2019 Annual BBQ and Fun Box Show
16 July 2019 Farm Gate Feeds – Lisa Mancell
20 August 2019 TBC
17 September 2019 Sheds Made Easy – Andy Marshall
15 October 2019 Members Box Show
19 November 2019 Wiltshire Wildlife Trust – Douglas McNorton
10 December 2019 Christmas Party – festive food and drink and a chance to relax! (Note: Second Tuesday in December)
21 January 2020 TBC
18 February 2020 TBC
17 March 2020 Annual General Meeting followed by ChickenAlia
Other Dates for your Diary
6 July Odstock, Nunton, Bodenham Fete
 30, 31 July, 1 Aug  New Forest Show
4 August Wessex Country Fair
10 August Ellingham and Ringwood Agricultural Show
14 August Gillingham and Shaftesbury Show
Southern Counties Auctions – Rare Breeds Poultry Auction – None until further notice

Meeting Format

We generally meet every third Tuesday of each month at 19-30 for 19-45 at the Radnor Hall, Bodenham, Nr. Salisbury, SP5 4EQ.  This venue is 2 miles south of Salisbury just off the Ringwood Road, A338. Refer to map.

We aim to start on time as the main speaker may have travelled some distance to speak to us.  Refreshment is available either during an interval or after the main speaker has delivered his/her presentation.  This is followed by a poultry matters forum  – a questions and answer session usually about bird  health, breeding and housing, but any subject matter can be covered, tapping on the wide knowledge of members.

We run an egg competition  (see under competitions) at most of our meetings and it is wise to come early to place your entries before the main speaker commences.  A raffle with members donations helps keep the club on a sound financial footing.

Coming up

Our next meeting is on Tuesday 18th June 2019 and is the BBQ and Box Show.

Avian Flu

Find the most up to date details at: www.gov.uk/government/news and search for avian-flu

Hats and head pieces – February 2018

Vivien started her business, based in Downton, 15 years ago and it has grown massively over this time with many designs of hats and head pieces.  A lot of Vivien’s design inspiration involves feathers including pheasant and peacock.  Vivien brought along examples of her masterpieces and we had a chance to examine them and the intricate details of these lovely works of art.  These hats are worn all over the world at weddings and racing events including in the USA and Australia.

Poultry Matters – January 2018

Jim Butt, our chairman brought along some of his poultry and gave us a talk about them, sharing his knowledge and experience gained over many years.

My Poultry Hobby – November 2017

The talk this month was by one of our club members, David Jackson, who gave us an insight into his life of showing different animals.  It all started when he was a young boy when he won first prize in a pet show with a goldfish in a jam jar.  When he was older he moved onto breeding fish and showing them all over the country.  Guinea pig breeding and showing followed next and then there was Bonsai tree showing.  David gradually got into bigger things when he starting breeding and showing Shetland ponies.  Finally came the poultry interest and David breeds and shows Sebrights and Rosecombs and has won many prizes including best in show at the Bath and West.  David told us about how he does line breeding with the Sebrights to get the best birds.

Box Show – October 2017

The October meeting was the annual member’s box show which was judged by Mr Mike Hatcher.

This year a lot of birds have been moulting late so they are not ready for shows.  All birds were inspected prior to the show to make sure they were healthy by David Parsons, our poultry vet.

There were 16 entries in the box show including a chocolate Pekin, Barnevelder, Saxony duck, Maran, Brahma, Muscovy duck, Serama, Chinese goose, Cream Legbar, Belgian d’Uccle, Buff Orpington, Gold Sebright, Salmon Faverolle, Appenzeller Spitzhauben, Arucana and a turkey.

The winner was the Gold Sebright entered by Club Secretary, Hazel.